Caerleon Net
The War Memorial
CAERLEON

The war memorial was erected in 1921 in remembrance of the men who died in the 1914 - 1918 'Great War'. Later the names of those killed in the 1939 - 1945 Second World War were added to lists of the fallen.

It was first situated in 'the Square' at the junction of High Street and Cross Street. Now, however, you'll find it in the more peaceful setting of the Memorial Garden adjacent to the town hall where it was relocated in 1966.

 
Above, watercolour by JE Hennah 1936 showing the memorial in the Square.
Below, the memorial in its present location.
 
     

The inscriptions are as follows:

IN
GRATEFUL
REMEMBRANCE
THIS MEMORIAL WAS ERECTED
BY THE INHABITANTS OF
CAERLEON & DISTRICT
TO THE MEMORY OF THE MEN
WHO FELL IN THE GREAT WAR
1914 -19

CAERLEON

OSWALD WILLIAMS   MAJ 1ST/1ST MONS
EDMUND BREWER   CAPT 12TH SWB
J LLEWELLIN MANSELL   CAPT 7TH DRAGOON GDS
W HERBERT   LIEUT 1ST/1ST MONS
LEONARD WILLIAMS   LIEUT 1ST SWB
VICTOR STEWART   2ND LIEUT 1ST/1ST MONS
PERCY BAULCH    RFN 2ND/1ST MONS
ALFRED J BOLTON   PTE 10TH YORKS & LANCS
EDWARD BOWDON   RFN 1ST/1ST MONS
RICHARD COOKE   PTE 5TH SWB
MERVYN DEFRIES   AB MERC MARINE
HARRY G HAMBLYN   PTE 4TH SWB
EVAN HOPKINS   PTE 6TH SWB
ALBERT HORTON   PTE 1ST MONS
WILL JONES   RFN 1ST/1ST MONS
CHARLES JONES   CORPL 2ND SWB
HARRY JONES   PTE 2ND MANCHESTER
GEORGE LEWIS   RFN 1ST/1ST MONS
EDGAR MORGAN   PTE 13TH CHESHIRE
FRANK MOSELEY   RFN 1ST/1ST MONS
JH NORRIS   RFN 1ST/1ST MONS
-O-
LEWIS PHILLIPS   PTE 6TH SWB
FRED RICHARDS   L/CPL 2ND MANCHESTER
PERCY SCANNELL   RFN 2ND/1ST MONS
HAROLD G STRETTON   PTE 6TH R WEST KENT
HORACE B WHITE   PTE R LANCS FUS
JOHN A WILLIAMS   PTE 9TH CHESHIRE
W WOLLEN   BOMBER RMLI

CAERLEON – ULTRA – PONTEM

LESLIE PHILLIPS   CAPT 1ST WELSH
STANLEY SPITTLE   CAPT 1ST/1ST MONS
EDWARD S PHILLIPS   LIEUT 1ST/1ST MONS
BENJAMIN DANKS   PTE 4TH WELSH
WC DYMENT   PNR RE
ALBERT GRIFFITHS   RFN 1ST/1ST MONS
REGINALD JEFFRIES   RFN 1ST/1ST MONS
FREDERICK PATTIMORE   PTE DORSET RGT
ALBERT RAWLINGS   CORPL MMP
ARTHUR TOOZE   AB HMS REVENGE
ALBERT WHITE   RFN 1ST MONS

PONTHIR

EDMUND S WILLIAMS   MAJ 1ST MONS
RUPERT PILLINER   LIEUT RFA
HENRY H STEVENS   2ND LIEUT RAF
SAMUEL BERROW   PTE 1ST/2ND MONS
ALBERT CORDING   L/CPL 1ST KINGS SHROP LI
ARTHUR CORDING   GNR RFA
SIDNEY DALEY   MOUNT GNR RFA
EDWIN S JOHN   PTE 2ND MONS
GEORGE MAX JARRETT   PTE 1ST/2ND MONS
PHILLIP IVOR LESTER   PTE SWB
THOMAS E NICHOLS   PTE KINGS LIVERPOOLS
EDWARD ROBERTS   PTE SWB
GLYN ROWLANDS   QMS LABOUR CORPS
ALEC WHEELER   PTE SWB

LLANHENNOCK

FRANCIS JA MACKWORTH   MAJ RFA
ARTHUR CP MACKWORTH   LIEUT 13TH RFLE BDE
FRANK HARRHY   PTE 10TH RWF
JOHN ALFRED JONES   SIGLR 1ST/19TH LONDON RGT
REGINALD A NICHOLAS   PTE 2ND/7TH WELSH CYLTS

ALSO
IN AFFECTIONATE MEMORY
OF THOSE WHO FELL
1939 – 1945

JAMES E BEVAN   SGT WELCH REGT
DONALD H BEVAN   PTE SWB
WILLIAM HT BLUNT   C/PO RN
REGINALD C COLES   STEWARD MN
CLIFFORD DANKS   TPR ROYAL HUSSARS
JOHN O DEAN   CAPT CHAPLN RYL NORFOLK
WILFRED H DEAN   C/EA RN
ISAIAH DIXON   PTE KINGS OWN RYL RGT
ALBERT L DURNFORD SAPR RE
ANTHONY EDWARDS   F/O RAF
CHARLES J EDWARDS   W/O RAF
JOHN G EVANS   C/SM RA
HARRY FITZGERALD   L/SGT RA
WILLIAM L GRIFFITHS   GNR RA
FREDERICK W HEADON   PTE SWB
ALLAN JENKINS   L/CPL RI FUS
-O-
ARTHUR JONES   S/SGT RAMC
JOHN K CHARLES-JONES   F/O RAF
ALFRED B KINNEAR   LAC RAF
LESLIE G LEDGER   PTE SOM LI
CLIFFORD T PEARCE   PTE LANCS FUS
PHILIP RMV LYSAGHT   W/CDR RAF
HENRY MILLER   PTE SWB
FRANK PHILLIPS   PTE SWB
DENNIS B RICHARDS   PTE WELCH RGT
GODFREY E RICHARD   F/SGT RAF
NORMAN O’SHEA   SGT/NAV RAF
CLIFFORD SMITH   PTE PIONR CORP
JACOB WATERS   PTE SWB
CHARLES WATKINS   A/B RN
STANLEY UNDERWOOD   A/B RN
JOHN YOUNG   STEWARD MN
HERBERT A WILLIAMS   LAC RAF